Big Brother UK Wiki
Advertisement
 Big Brother 20
BB20
Series Information
Presenter: AJ Odudu

Will Best

Broadcaster: ITV2
Series Run: 8 October - 17 November 2023
No. of Days: 42
No. of Housemates: 16
Winner: Jordan Sangha
Runner Up: Olivia Young
Series Chronology
Previous: Big Brother 19
Next: Big Brother 21

Big Brother 20, also known as Big Brother 2023 is the twentieth series of the British reality television series Big Brother.

In April 2022, it was reported in several tabloid newspapers that ITV Studios were in talks with production company Banijay, who own the rights to Big Brother, to revive the series in 2023, following a five-year hiatus. On 1 August 2022, during the final of the eighth series of Love Island, a 20-second teaser trailer aired on ITV2, with ITV subsequently confirming that the show would return for a new series in 2023.

Following the announcement of the series, Paul Mortimer, the director of Reality Commissioning & Acquisitions said: "This refreshed, contemporary new series of Big Brother will contain all the familiar format points that kept viewers engaged and entertained the first time round We’re beyond excited to bring this iconic series to ITV2 and ITVX where it should especially engage with our younger viewers."

Applications opened online on 10 October 2022 and were initially set to close on 27 January 2023, but have now been extended to 30 June 2023.

Big Brother 20 launched on 8 October 2023, and ended on 17 November 2023, with Jordan Sangha winning the show.

Housemates[]

Housemate Entered House/Left House
Farida

Farida Khalifa

50, Wolverhampton

Day 1 1st Person Evicted
Day 7
Zak

Zak Srakaew

28, Manchester (originally from Thailand)

Day 1 2nd Person Evicted
Day 14
Hallie

Hallie Clarke

18, Streatham

Day 1 3rd Person Evicted
Day 21
Kerry

Kerry Riches

40, Great Dunmow

Day 1 4th Person Evicted
Day 24
Paul

Paul Blackburn

23, Liverpool

Day 1 5th Person Evicted
Day 28
Dylan

Dylan Tennant

39, Coventry

Day 1 6th Person Evicted
Day 28
Chanelle Bowen

Chanelle Bowen

29, Llanelli

Day 1 7th Person Evicted
Day 35
Trish

Trish Balusa

33, Luton (originally from Kinshasa)

Day 1 8th Person Evicted
Day 35
Tom Bryant

Tom Bryant

21, Limington

Day 1 9th Person Evicted
Day 39
Jenkin

Jenkin Edwards

25, Bridgend

Day 1 10th Person Evicted
Day 39
Matty

Matty Simpson

24, Ramsey, Isle of Man

Day 1 11th Person Evicted
Day 40
Noky

Noky Simbani

26, Derby (originally from Zimbabwe)

Day 1 Fifth Place
Day 42
Yinrun

Yinrun Huang

25, Harrogate (originally from Shanghai, China)

Day 1 Fourth Place
Day 42
Henry

Henry Southan

25, Toddington

Day 1 Third Place
Day 42
Olivia

Olivia Young

23, Glasgow

Day 1 Runner-up
Day 42
Jordan

Jordan Sangha

25, Scunthorpe

Day 1 Winner
Day 42
Advertisement